Project/Area Number |
18H02748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横倉 正倫 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00529399)
間賀田 泰寛 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
尾内 康臣 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
亀野 陽亮 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40537255)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | うつ病 / 脳画像研究 / PET / MRI / 認知行動療法 / 専門外来 / 双極性障害 / セロトニン / 脳画像 / 単極性うつ病 / 双極性うつ病 / セロトニン受容体 / セロトニントランスポーター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current study registered and analyzed healthy controls and patients with medication free major depression who had written consent to participate in the present study during the study period and met the inclusion and exclusion criteria. Head positron emission tomography (PET) to measure activated microglia and serotonin transporter, resting state functional MRI to measure resting state function connectivity and 1H-Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy by MEGA-PRESS to measure GABA and glutamate concentrations in the medial prefrontal cortex, and clinical evaluation were performed in the study participants. By analyzing the obtained data, it was found that the molecular pathology in the brain regions such as the right caudate and the subgenual anterior cingulate cortex plays a role in the pathophysiology of major depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、うつ病における神経炎症仮説とモノアミノ仮説相互の関係に初めて迫るもので、うつ病の脳分子病態解明や新たな治療標的の創出に結びつくことが期待される。うつ病は生涯有病率20%という頻度の高い疾患で若年成人から中高年に好発するため、生産人口を直撃して社会的な影響も大きい。一方で現状でのうつ病治療薬はモノアミン仮説に立脚したものに限定されており、多くの治療抵抗性症例が生じて当事者および家族そして社会全体への困難が生じている。本研究によって神経炎症仮説さらにはそのモノアミン仮説との相互作用に立脚した新たな治療標的が示されることで、治療抵抗性症例の治療に結びつく新たな治療薬の開発が期待される。