Population based study of mental disorders by nitric oxide system variants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Shuichi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80232768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 康玄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (00268749)
三宅 吉博  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50330246)
伊賀 淳一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70363140)
大澤 春彦  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90294800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一酸化炭素 / メチルアルギニン / AGXT2遺伝子 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 認知症 / 一酸化窒素 / AGXT2 / DDAH1 / 遺伝子関連解析 / 集団ベース研究 / 精神神経疾患 / アミノ基転移酵素 / 多型解析 / DDAH / 集団ベース解析 / モデルマウス / 生活習慣病 / nitric oxide / population based study / mental disorders
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alanine:glyoxylate aminotransferase 2 (AGXT2; EC 2.6.1.44) is the only enzyme, which is capable of metabolizing R-form of 3-aminoisobutyrate. AGXT2 has another role of metabolizing asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA), which is a unique methyl amino acid that competitively inhibits nitric oxide synthase (NOS) family. AGXT2 activity is known to be regulated by four functional SNPs and the specific haplotype. (Dimethylarginine Dimethylaminohydrolase 1 (DDAH1; EC 3.5.3.18) also degrade ADMA. In this study, we investigated whether both the AGXT2 gene and the DDAH1 gene are associated with metabolic disease in 750 Japanese subjects recruited by complete enumeration survey method. The loss of AGXT2 function predicted by a SNP, rs16899974, and the haplotype were significantly correlated with the elevated blood pressure (p < 0.05) and casual blood sugar (p < 0.05), respectively as results of multiple regression. There were no association between the DDAH1 gene and these blood examinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の解析は、チミンの分解産物R-3-アミノイソ酪酸の唯一の代謝酵素AGXT2遺伝子が、一酸化窒素の合成酵素阻害するメチルアルギニン(ADMA等)を介し、高血圧や糖尿病の発症に関わる可能性を集団ベース研究解析から明らかにした。一酸化窒素は、生活習慣病の発症だけでなく、中枢神経機能とも関わる神経伝達物質の一つであることから、脳血管性認知症だけでなく、アルツハイマー病型認知症を含めた他の精神障害とも関連する可能性があり、その最初のステップとなることが証明された。この事実は、日本人での認知症を含めた病態に対する理解を進める上で意味があると思われ、日本人でしか行えない研究で非常に有意義であった。