| Project/Area Number |
18H02754
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
紀本 創兵 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00405391)
牧之段 学 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00510182)
井川 大輔 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00526717)
宮坂 俊輝 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00771023)
太田 豊作 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10553646)
北村 聡一郎 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10714389)
矢野 寿一 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
鳥塚 通弘 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20588529)
松岡 究 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任非) (80613794)
芳野 浩樹 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10347560)
山内 崇平 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20550817)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 神経性やせ症 / 思春期メンタルヘルス / 脳腸相関 / ユースメンタルヘルス / 思春期 / 摂食障害 / 事象関連電位 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピィ / 思春期やせ症 / 糞便移植 / 腸内フローラ / ERP / 神経炎症 / 神経性無食欲症 / 分子神経免疫 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied whether physiological changes in the brain or changes in intestinal microbiota was present in patients with anorexia nervosa. We recruited the subjects who were all adolescent patients aged 13-18 years and age-matched healthy subjects. We found significant changes in the neurophysiological test named event-related potentials in patients with eating disorders. On the one hand, the analysis of intestinal microbiota using a next generation sequencer Gut in the same subject group showed no gross changes in the composition of intestinal microbiota between the groups, nor in the disease group before and after treatment intervention.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経性やせ症の患者において、事象関連電位は疾患の生物学的指標になる可能性が考えられた。一方で、これまでの研究から神経性やせ症における腸内環境の変化が存在することは明らかであるが、治療前後において大きく腸内細菌叢が変化する可能性は乏しく、これが神経性やせ症の現在における治療介入においても未だなお完全寛解に至らない可能性がうかがえた。今後、詳細に解析を続け、診断マーカーや創薬に向けた検討を行なう。