| Project/Area Number |
18H02757
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University (2020) Hokkaido University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Shiga Tohru 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80374495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安井 博宣 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (10570228)
竹内 啓 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30374515)
久下 裕司 北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
趙 松吉 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80374239)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 低酸素 / 放射線治療 / PET / 化学療法 / 低酸素改善 / エリブリン / 抗腫瘍効果 / 治療効果 / 再酸素化 / 治療開発 / 治療戦略 / 低酸素イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Does eribulin improve tumor hypoxia? "To what extent does it improve the efficacy of chemotherapy and radiotherapy? "To what extent does it improve the efficacy of chemotherapy and radiotherapy?" and "Does it improve the prognosis as a result? We planned to conduct animal experiments and clinical trials to answer these three questions. In animal experiments using transplanted human breast cancer cells, we were able to show that 1) eribulin improves tumor hypoxia, 2) significantly slows tumor growth after radiotherapy, and 3) significantly improves survival. We also found that eribulin improved tumor oxygenation in a dose-dependent manner, with maximum oxygenation occurring 7 days after administration. The human study was planned as a specific clinical trial, but POC was not obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エリブリンは腫瘍の低酸素状態を容量依存的に改善し、2)放射線治療後の腫瘍の成長を有意に遅らせ、3)生存率を有意に向上させる事を示す事を動物実験で示す事が可能であった。エリブリン併用の放射線治療を行う事により、低酸素状態が強いと考えられる壊死等を伴った腫瘍に対し腫瘍縮小効果や生存率の改善がみこめる可能性がある。