Development of minimum invasive real-time markerless image guided radiotherapy technique using minimum space information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Shinichi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50463724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 直樹  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00552879)
高尾 聖心  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10614216)
梅垣 菊男  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (40643193)
橋本 孝之  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60400678)
木下 留美子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70507582)
吉村 高明  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (70807742)
西岡 健太郎  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80463743)
加藤 徳雄  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80572495)
田口 大志  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90374454)
松浦 妙子  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90590266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医学物理(学) / 医学物理(学)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the real-time tumor tracking radiotherapy, feature point information, that is used for gating, is obtained by fluoroscopic X-ray images. There still problems exist:1.X-ray exposure from diagnostic X ray that used for gating 2.insertion of a gold marker etc. as a feature pointReduce or eliminate X-ray exposure by making the observing area through diagnostic X-rays as small as possible to acquire target movement information or establishing the method of processing gating information obtained using MRI technology without using fluoroscopy were considered to be the goal of this study.
X-rays are still optimal for acquiring organ motion information within human body necessary for gating treatment in real time, but a method for limiting the range was achieved in this study. In addition, we succeeded in trying to visualize the position of organs with MRI image data without using X-rays when preparing for treatment, and there were expectations for the promotion of future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では実時間画像誘導陽子線治療データを用いることにより、治療中透視画像動画から、特徴点近傍のみを抽出した画像を作成し、この画像を用いて治療放射線制御シミュレーションを行うソフトウェア環境を構築や、実質的にMRIを用いた前立腺の尿道を中心とした特徴点のデータ抽出、可視化を成果として発表するなど、より患者負担の少ない放射線治療の実現に向けて必要な基礎的理論を構築、実証を行った。
MRI画像を用いて放射線治療計画やゲーティング照射を行う海外製品が上市され始める中、日本国内企業との連携、国内製品への展開などを見据え、企業研究者と行った技術要素開発は社会的意義あるものであったと考える。