| Project/Area Number |
18H02760
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University (2020) Gunma University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 博元 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (00707648)
渡辺 茂樹 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10450305)
織内 昇 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40292586)
渡部 直史 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90648932)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 内用放射線療法 / アミノ酸 / At-211 / 体内動態制御 / α線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alpha-emitters are effective in cell killing, and astatine-211 (211At) is an attractive α-emitter of halogen. We developed 2-211At-AAMP as an α-methyl-phenylalanine analog, and evaluated its potential as a therapeutic agent in tumor-bearing mice. 2-211At-AAMP accumulated in the tumor and significantly improved the survival of mice without serious side effects. Blood clearance of 2-211At-AAMP was markedly delayed by pre-loading of probenecid, an organic anion transporter inhibitor, and consequently tumor accumulation level of 2-211At-AAMP was enhanced. Thus, 2-211At-AAMP with pre-loading of probenecid would be promising therapeutic method for tumor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新たな汎用性の高いがん治療薬として、α線放出核種である「アスタチン-211(211At)」で標識したアミノ酸誘導体を開発し、担癌マウスにおける治療効果を明らかにした本研究成果は、今後の我が国のがん治療薬開発に大きく貢献するものである。またすでに臨床使用されている薬剤であるプロベネシドとの併用により治療効果を向上させる手法は、安全性が高く、また2-211At-AAMPのみならず他の多くの薬剤に対して応用可能な手法であることから、学術的意義の大きいものである。