Radiation dose reduction in medical imaging exams by means of deep-learning-based virtual imaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenji  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00295578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟井 和夫  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (30294573)
小尾 高史  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40280995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深層学習 / 医用画像 / 放射線被曝 / 人工知能 / 線量低減 / CT / 被曝低減 / 機械学習 / 雑音除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation dose to patients who undergo computed tomography (CT) exams was a serious issue. To solve this problem, we developed a radiation dose reduction technology based on our original massive-training artificial neural network (MTANN) deep learning model. We trained our MTANN model with input ultra-low-dose CT images and corresponding teaching high-dose CT images to produce high-dose-CT-like images. Quantitative evaluation demonstrated that our virtual deep-learning imaging based on MTANNs was able to reduce radiation dose by more than 90% in CT, which was higher than dose reduction rates of 17-44% by the state-of-the-art iterative reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発されたMTANN深層学習によるCTの被曝線量低減技術によれば、CT検査による被ばく線量をリアルタイムで90%以上低減できる。本技術開発以前の被曝線量低減技術としては、逐次近似画像再構成法によるものが主流であったが、再構成演算時間が長く、その線量低減率は17%-44%に留まることが報告されていた。このように、本手法によればCTの被曝線量を大幅に低減でき、その社会的意義は極めて大きい。また、本研究で先駆的に開発された深層学習によるCTの被曝線量低減の方法論は、学会でも産業会でも主流となっており、その学術的意義は大変大きい。