Development of PET molecular imaging probes for elucidation of pathophysiology and development of treatment for developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kiyono Yasushi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 顕  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (00566226)
小俣 直人  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員教授 (30334832)
徳永 雄次  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (80250801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPET / 放射性薬剤 / 発達障害 / ノルエピネフリン・トランスポータ / オキシトシン受容体 / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among developmental disorders, attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) and autism spectrum disorder (ASD) have attracted particular attention, and there is a social need to elucidate their pathophysiology and develop new treatment methods. In order to respond to this social demand, PET molecular imaging methods are effective, and we have developed PET molecular imaging probes for norepinephrine transporter (NET) for ADHD and oxytocin receptor (OXTR) for ASD, considering the importance of each. We developed PET molecular imaging probes for each of them. As a result, we succeeded in synthesizing compounds with strong binding ability to NET, and for OXTR, we synthesized several candidate probes and developed OXTR-expressing cells to evaluate their binding ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害の子どもは、学校・社会生活において困難を抱えており、親や支援者を含め社会全体で解決する必要がある。しかし、発達障害の原因は未だ明らかとなっておらず、有効な治療法がないのが現状である。そのような状況下、病因解明と治療法の開発の手がかりとなる特定の脳内タンパク質をPETを用いてイメージングすることができる方法の開発は、非常に社会的な意義が大きいと考える。