Project/Area Number |
18H02765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Masayuki 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40377669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
兵藤 文紀 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (10380693)
森 崇 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40402218)
富田 弘之 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50509510)
五島 聡 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90402205)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / レドックス / MRI / 次世代放射線治療 / 分子イメージング / 腫瘍内レドックス代謝 / 分子画像 / 悪性グリオーマ / 酸素 / 画像診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiotherapy plays a very important role as one of the major treatments for cancer. It is known that the treatment efficacy depends on redox modulation in tumor tissues, which is an indirect effect of oxidizing redox molecules such as hydroxyl radicals and of reactive oxygen species generated by radiation treatment. In vivo dynamic nuclear polarization-MRI (DNP-MRI) as a redox sensitive DNP probe enables the accurate monitoring of the anatomical distribution of free radicals based on interactions of electrons and nuclear spin, known as Overhauser effect. We found that the redox metabolism decreases after radiation treatment, and the decay of redox metabolism occurs before any micro- or macroscopic changes in tumor morphology and lactate metabolism based on the Warburg effect. Our findings suggest that DNP-MRI-based redox imaging may be a potential imaging biomarker for the assessment of early responses to radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性腫瘍に罹患している患者のうち、国内での放射線治療の利用率は現在およそ30%であるが、20年後には50%近くの患者が放射線治療を受ける時代になると推測されている。近年の放射線治療の高精度化に伴い、がん局所に集中的に放射線照射が可能となり、治療効果の向上や有害事象が軽減している。一方、治療の多様化と高精度化が進むにつれて、放射線治療前後の、より精密な解剖学的情報だけに頼らない、新しい画像診断のニーズが高まってきた。放射線治療直後は腫瘍内のレドックス状態は撹乱された状態であるため、レドックス変動の可視化ができれば放射線治療効果向上や早期の治療効果診断が期待できる。