Development of hypofractionated high-precision radiotherapy technique based on statistical respiration dynamic model
Project/Area Number |
18H02766
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中尾 恵 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10362526)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 医学物理学 / 統計呼吸動体モデル / 時空間画像データ / 適応放射線治療 / 非侵襲呼吸性移動対策 / 高精度放射線治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the highly accurate hypofractionated radiotherapy for moving targets, there are problems inherent in the dose distribution due to changes in the state of organs in the body, as well as the invasiveness of marker implantation and the non-synchronization with the moving targets. In this study, to solve these problems, we generated a statistical respiratory dynamic model describing multi-organ displacement based on a large amount of spatio-temporal image data and developed a non-invasive irradiation technique using the statistical respiratory dynamic model. As a result, we succeeded in generating a highly accurate model from the upper abdomen to the pelvic region. The model was extended to non-invasive irradiation of targets that are not visible on X-ray images, and the usefulness of the proposed method was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膨大な時空間画像データと多臓器変位の自動認識技術によって統計呼吸動体モデルを創出した研究は現時点では見当たらない.このモデルは本研究の軸であり,放射線治療における様々なシーンで活用できる.例えば,呼吸性移動対策では動体追尾照射が理想的であるが,その可否は腫瘍サイズや密度に依存するため,適用率は極めて限定的である.一方,肝癌及び膵癌に対する呼吸同期照射や動体追尾照射では,照射位置確認のために体内マーカーの留置が必須である.統計呼吸動体モデルを用いた非侵襲呼吸性移動対策照射法は呼吸性移動を伴う全ての病変に対して適用可能な技術であり,寡分割高精度放射線治療を遂行するために必須な開発項目である.