Project/Area Number |
18H02767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬尾 雄二 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00302000)
高橋 豊 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40353461)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / 免疫治療 / 遠隔転移 / 治療効果 / 免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 難治性がん / 新規治療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By comparing the untreated group, the drug alone group, the radiation (X-ray) alone group, and the drug + radiation combination group in a mouse model of osteosarcoma, the combination of X-ray and PD-L1 antibody and CTLA-4 antibody causes osteosarcoma. It was clarified that a remarkable local and distant antitumor effect can be obtained. It was also clarified that the combined use of carbon beam and PD-L1 antibody and CTLA-4 antibody has a remarkable local and distant antitumor effect on osteosarcoma. Furthermore, it was clarified that the combined use of X-ray, PD-L1 antibody and CTLA-4 antibody in a mouse model of pancreatic cancer has a remarkable local and distant antitumor effect on osteosarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線治療は癌治療における効果的な局所治療法であるが、近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を併用することにより局所のみならず遠隔転移を有する症例に対しても画期的な効果を上げる可能性があることが分かってきた。 本研究では、骨肉腫を中心とした難治性がんに対する放射線治療と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の併用治療による局所及び遠隔における治療効果を検討し、局所のみならず、遠隔転移に対しても治療効果が増強することを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、従来局所治療として位置づけられてきた放射線治療を、がんの遠隔転移をも制御できる革新的治療へと発展させる可能性がある。