Project/Area Number |
18H02769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tamaki Nagara 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30171888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 美香子 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20344351)
酒井 晃二 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20379027)
納谷 昌直 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20455637)
真鍋 治 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40443957)
久下 裕司 北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
板谷 慶一 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70458777)
真鍋 徳子 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70463742)
益田 淳朗 東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50769594)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 画像診断 / PET / 動脈硬化 / 活動性病変 / PET-CT / MRI / 不安定プラーク / 治療戦略 / PET-MRI / 包括的映像法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Precise assessment of plaque characterization has recently been performed using various imaging modalities in order to identify unstable plaque. PET has been used for identifying active inflammation. CT provides precise assessment of macrocalcification with high spatial resolution images. Furthermore, MRI may identify lipid core and shear stress in the vessel walls. We have performed immunohistochemical assessment for PET tracer uptake in experimental animal models. These experimental studies permit most suitable conditions for identifying unstable plaques using PET. The clinical studies have done to assess plaque characterization and identify unstable plaques with combined imaging of PET, CT, and MRI. These experimental and clinical studied may permit most suitable non-invasive imaging for identifying unstable plaques and their tissue characterization in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢に伴い動脈硬化(プラーク)の形成が進むと共にプラークが破綻することで、心筋梗塞や脳梗塞が生じる。本検討ではマクロファージ活性を示すPET薬剤の集積について基礎的および臨床的に検討を進める。特に臨床ではCTによる血管内の微細な形態情報や、MRIで得られる形態・機能情報も、プラークの病態を示す情報として重要であり、PETの所見との統合的解析が求められる。本研究は基礎的、臨床的検討の双方から、画像診断によるプラークの最適な病態評価法の確立を目指す。