Efficacy of combination of high-LET radiation and anti-VEGF antibody for glioma stem cell control
Project/Area Number |
18H02770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小此木 範之 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 医長(定常) (00750572)
大野 達也 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10344061)
若月 優 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院 治療診断部, 部長 (40399449)
三浦 幸子 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60597095)
森 英一朗 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70803659)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | high-LET / anti-VEGF antibody / glioma stem cell / carbon ion / proton / RBE / 高LET放射線 / 炭素イオン線 / 抗VEGF抗体 / 陽子線 / 神経膠腫 / 幹細胞 / グリオーマ幹細胞 / p53 / オーガノイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the efficacy of the combination of high-LET carbon ion beams and anti-VEGF antibody for high grade gliomas, an ependymoblastoma with wild-type p53 was transplanted to nude mice subcutaneously. Tumors were treated with 1) 2Gy carbon ion. 2) 2Gy X-ray, 3) anti-VEGF antibody (bevacizumab 20mg/kg or 40mg/kg), 4) combination of 2Gy carbon ion beams and bevacizumab, or 5) combination of 2Gy X-ray and bevacizumab. Tumor growth delay and gene expression was evaluated 6 or 48 hours after the treatment. A giloma cell line (U-251) was utilized to evaluate the RBE of proton beams and effect of ultra-high dose rate proton beam irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膠芽腫等の悪性神経膠腫は、手術後に、放射線治療(X線)とアルキル化剤(テモゾロミド)を併用するが、予後は不良である。近年、分子標的治療薬の抗VEGF抗体(ベバシズマブ)の併用もしばしば行われているが、その有効性、使用意義等の議論が多い。本研究は悪性神経膠腫に対する低LETのX線、低LETの粒子施である陽子線、高LETの粒子線である炭素イオン線の比較、さらに抗VEGF抗体とX線、重粒子線との併用を検討した研究で、分子標的治療と高LETの粒子線治療を併用する意義についても検討を行ったことが、今後の基礎的、臨床的研究の発展に貢献する可能性がある。