| Project/Area Number |
18H02772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Shigeki 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80222470)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下地 啓五 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20348931)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 磁気共鳴画像 / 拡散MRI / 拡散テンソルイメージング / 拡散時間 / 脳 / 構造MRI / Magnetic resonance / diffusion / 制限拡散 / microstructure / 拡散テンソル / 粘稠度 / epidermoid cyst / 定量MRI / 神経疾患 / MRI / 拡散 / 次世代拡散MRI / 微細構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oscillating gradient spin-echo (OGSE) with a short diffusion time was used to examine the effect of diffusion time on epithelioma (MRMS2018), acute stroke (Neurorad2018), choroid plexus cysts (MRI2019), brain tumors (MRI 2020), vastus medialis lesions (MRMS 2021), brain abscess ( MRMS 2022) and phantoms (JJR2018) to investigate the effect of diffusion time. While the signal was shown to be affected by the layered structure of the epithelioma as a cause of restricted diffusion, the current OGSE signal was only partially reduced in acute stroke and tumors. It was thought that the microstructure causing the limiting diffusion was smaller than the 5-10 micrometers that can be observed in the current OGSE.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代拡散MRIにより脳の微細構造が非侵襲的にin vivoで観察できるようになり、生体での脳の微細構造の観察(例えば樹状突起スパインによる変化など)への期待が高まっている。拡散テンソルにて脳のネットワークが観察可能となったが、次世代の拡散MRI撮像・解析により微細構造変化も観察できれば、微細構造変化の脳高次機能や認知機能への影響について、病理標本などによらず検討可能となる。今回は手始めに病理変化が比較的わかっている疾患等について検討し、数ミクロン程度の構造変化がとらえられることを確認した。