Development of precise dose measurement for clinical ion beams and quality control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Norio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究部門付 (80344191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 英俊  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (10783194)
田中 隆宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ付 (30509667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords線量計測 / 医療用粒子線 / 第3者評価手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to ensure the safety of radiotherapy, dose evaluation by a third party is indispensable. However, as the dose evaluation for ion-beam radiation therapy by a third-party has not been performed, we developed a dose evaluation method using an alanine dosimeters. As a result, it was demonstrated that output dose evaluation of carbon beams can be performed sufficiently by using an alanine dosimeters. We also improved the accuracy of the technique to directly evaluate absorbed dose to water in ion beams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒子線の第三者出力線量評価による品質管理システムを構築するために、アラニン線量計を用いた出力線量評価法の開発を行った。本研究により、アラニン線量計を用いて治療用炭素線の線量測定が可能であることが示された。アラニン線量計を用いて実際に出力線量評価を行うことで、粒子線治療の安全性に寄与することができる。