Pathophysiological impact of diverse deregulation of tonic inhibition in Angelman syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Egawa Kiyoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40450829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 栄之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60160694)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンジェルマン症候群 / GABA / GABA持続抑制 / GABA作動性持続抑制 / GABA作動性抑制 / 遺伝性てんかん / 精神運動発達遅滞 / 発達障害 / GABA抑制 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated tonic inhibition of cortical pyramidal neuron and thalamic relay neurons in AS mice. Tonic inhibition was decreased in the hippocampus and the cortex, but not in thalamo-cortical relay neurons. AS mice showed significantly higherδ-θwave power in intracranial EEG. This epileptic feature was improved by MP-Ⅲ-22, positive allosteric modulator forα5 subunit-containing GABAa receptors. By using iPS cells-derived neurons, we also discovered that intrinsic firing property is maintained in AS interneurons but intracellular Cl- regulating protein was dysregulated in AS model mice. These results suggest that not a global but a relative decrease in tonic inhibition in the cortex/hippocampus can disturb the regular thalamo-cortical networks, resulting in epilepsy of AS. Our findings can contribute to the deeper understanding of pathophysiology of AS and developing a new therapeutic strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、アンジェルマン症候群(AS)における皮質神経細胞選択的なシナプス外持続抑制の減弱がその病態生理に重要であることを明らかにした。GABA作動性抑制は薬剤により調整可能であり、α5サブユニット選択的陽性変力薬がてんかんの治療に有効である可能性が示唆された。持続抑制が全体に下がっているのではなく、領域間の不均等により症状が発生しうる、という結果はこれまで全く報告されておらず、ASのみならず中枢神経疾患全体への病態生理探索に一石を投じるものと思われる。また、クロライドトランスポーターの調整薬であるブメタニドも知的障害の改善に寄与することが示された。将来的な治療への応用が期待される。