Genetic dissection of rare MODY by multidisciplinary functional genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA YUKIO  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10323370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 真由美  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10293565)
飯塚 勝美  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40431712)
細道 一善  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50420948)
矢部 大介  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60378643)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMODY / 原因遺伝子 / HNF / 単一遺伝子疾患 / 多因子疾患 / インスリン分泌 / 次世代シークエンサー / コピー数変異 / エンハンサー / エクソーム / in situ hybridization / 機能ゲノミクス / 遺伝子診断 / 候補遺伝子パネル / インスリン分泌不全 / 細胞骨格分子 / トランスクリプトーム / レギュローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cytoskeletal molecule MYO5A was identified as a promising novel MODY candidate gene by combining linkage analysis and exosome by NGS with special reference to the islet functional network. On the other hand, the type 2 diabetes susceptibility gene, calpain 10 was subjected to analysis using an ultrasensitive mass spectrometer, and the microtubule-binding protein (MAP1B) was identified as a target substrate. Interestingly, MAP1B and MYO5A are known to be important partners in the cytoskeleton and may be coordinated in insulin secretion. In addition, a novel regulatory mechanism of glucokinase was found to be mediated by ubiquitination by cereblon, and the mechanism of low insulin secretion by arginine in MODY2 was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MODY1-6 遺伝子にコードされる一連のHNF転写因子ネットワークの知見は、インスリン分泌調節のみならず、膵島の発生・分化のプログラムの理解に大きく貢献した。新規MODY候補遺伝子MYO5AとMAP1Bの相互作用やグルコキナーゼ(MODY2)のアルギニンを介した新規制御機構など膵島における新たな機能プログラムの解明は、新規インスリン分泌促進薬の開発研究やその周辺因子による膵島再生や新生による糖尿病根治的治療の開発研究にも発展しうる。さらに本研究成果は、メンデル遺伝のみならず、多因子疾患である2型糖尿病にも貢献する一方、本戦略成果は他の遺伝性の希少疾患の解析モデルにもなるであろう。