Development of Hematopoietic Stem Targeted Gene Therapy for GM1-gangliosidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Toya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 文子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00334277)
嶋田 洋太  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20560824)
樋口 孝  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30595327)
福田 隆浩  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60228913)
小林 博司  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90266619)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGM1ガングリオシド―シス / 造血幹細胞 / レンチウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / GM1ガングリオシドーシス / GM1ガングリオシドーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GM1 ganglioside-sis is one of lysosomal storage diseases, and GM1 ganglioside (GM1) accumulates in cells due to β-galactosidase deficiency, causing central nervous system disorders and bone symptoms. There is no effective treatment, so far. The effect of gene therapy using a lentiviral vector targeting hematopoietic stem cells was examined in model mice, and found that increased serum enzyme activity, increased enzyme activity in peripheral organs and central nervous system, decreased GM1 accumulation in the cerebral and cerebellum, presence of lentiviral vectors in peripheral organs and central nervous system, presence of gene-introduced microglia in cerebellar cortex, decrease in GFAP-positive astroglia, improvement of rotarod test, increase in blood enzyme activity after secondary transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GM1ガングリオシド―シスは中枢神経系や骨症状を主徴とする難病であり、現在、有効な治療法はない。乳児から成人まで広い年齢層で発症するが乳児型の場合は生後6か月までに神経症状で発症し、急速に進行して寝たきりとなる。我々は今回、造血幹細胞を標的としたレンチウイルスベクターを使用した遺伝子療法の本症の中枢神経障害への有効性をモデルマウスで初めて明らかにし、その学術的意義は高い。一方、造血幹細胞を標的とした遺伝子治療法は原発性免疫不全症、サラセミアで既に欧米では承認されており、診療として行われている。よって、今回の我々の結果も臨床応用への道は既に示されており、社会的意義も大きいと言える。