Development of recombinant genital herpes vaccine based on the live attenuated rotavirus vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Tetsushi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80288472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井平 勝  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10290165)
三浦 浩樹  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10751761)
東本 祐紀  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (20569701)
谷口 孝喜  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40094213)
河本 聡志  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60367711)
菅田 健  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60454401)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロタウイルスワクチン / リバースジェネティックス / 性器ヘルペスワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / リコンビナントワクチン / ロタウイルス / 性器ヘルペス / ワクチン / HSV-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to develop simian RV (SA11), in which HSV-2 glycoprotein D (gD2) gene was inserted by reverse genetics system, as a herpes vaccine, and evaluated its immunogenicity in mice.
Artificially synthesized gD2 DNA fragment was inserted into T7 expression NSP1 plasmids (pT7/NSP1-gD2). Using the plasmid, recombinant SA11-gD2 virus (rSA11-gD2) was generated. Insertion of the gD2 gene and synthesis of gD2 protein were demonstrated by sequence analysis and Wester blotting analysis, respectively. Diarrhea occurred after the first inoculation of rSA11-gD2 in suckling mice. Although IgG and IgA antibodies against RV were induced, no gD2 antibody was detected in convalescent sera in the suckling mice. Meanwhile, in the eight-week-old mice inoculated with three times of rSA11-gD2, significant increases in not only IgG and IgA against RV but also IgG against gD2 were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既に安全性の確立され、定期接種ワクチンとして使用されている弱毒生ロタウイルスワクチンを基盤として、グローバルな観点から公衆衛生学的に重要課題として認識されている性器ヘルペスを予防するためのワクチン開発につながる基盤技術を確立した。新規ワクチンプラットフォームの中でも、性器ヘルペス予防に重要な粘膜免疫を安全かつ効果的に誘導できるものは限られており、本研究成果の意義は極めて高いと考えられる。今後、粘膜免疫が感染防御に重要と考えられる感染症の予防法開発という意味でも、その意義は高い。