Pathophysiological analyses of astrocytes using a novel murine model of Alexander disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yoichi  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40284062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元野 誠  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30619622)
濱岡 仁美 (黒瀬仁美)  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80545608)
井上 順治  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20814859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアレキサンダー病 / アストロサイト / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / グリア前駆細胞 / ヒトグリア細胞キメラマウス / 脱髄 / iPS細胞 / GFAP / 白質ジストロフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alexander disease (AxD) is a fatal leukodystrophy caused by mutations in the gene for glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP),which is an intermediate filament of astrocytes. Currently, no faithful animal models are available for AxD. Therefore we considered it important to use human astrocytes in this study, and aimed to generate human glial chimeric mice using AxD patient-derived iPS cells to serve as an murine model of AxD model. We were able to create mice whose brain contained mature human astrocytes both in gray and white matter. However, such engrafted astrocytes did not demonstrate Rosenthal fibers, which is the pathological hallmark of AxD. Further studies will be needed to induce RF generation in these mice to help elucidate the pathophysiology of AxD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレキサンダー病は白質傷害を伴って主に小児を冒す神経難病である。現在、存在しない適切な動物モデルをマウスで作製することにより、病態の理解を進め、さらには治療法開発の端緒とする意味がある。またアストロサイトの疾患でありながら、オリゴデンドロサイト/髄鞘に傷害を及ぼすアレキサンダー病を足がかりとして、アストロサイト自身の機能および、アストロサイト-オリゴデンドロサイト相互連関を明らかにするという科学的意義も強調したい。