| Project/Area Number |
18H02787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGWA Osamu 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40283593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 裕介 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20562333)
浦崎 明宏 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40550083)
劉 孟佳 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (50826922)
LAMRI LYNDA 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, リサーチフェロー (90883984)
瀬谷 大貴 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (30806021)
田中 亨 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (50806065)
田村 昌子 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (30849261)
西谷 友重 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50393244)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 先天性心血管疾患 / 遺伝性血管病 / 細胞シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子組換えマウス / シグナル伝達 / 内皮細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 心血管発生 / 形態形成 / 難治性血管病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiovascular development and morphogenesis are controlled by a variety of cellular signaling pathways, and their defects cause congenital or hereditary cardiovascular diseases. In this research project, we focused on the genes that functioned as downstream targets of Notch and ALK1 signaling pathways and identified their gene regulatory regions, which were called enhancers. We found that these enhancer regions were bound by different transcription factors, which were important for the cardiovascular expression of the downstream genes. We also demonstrated that these transcription factors and signaling molecules had distinct roles in various subregions of the heart and vasculature during development. These results help understand the molecular mechanisms of cardiovascular development and morphogenesis and the etiologies of human congenital and hereditary diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Notchシグナル伝達系で働く遺伝子の変異は脳小血管病CADASILやAlagille症候群の原因となり、ALK1グナル関連遺伝子の変異は遺伝性出血性毛細血管拡張症(HHT、オスラー病)の原因、肺動脈性肺高血圧症の素因として重要である。それらの細胞シグナル伝達系の下流において発現制御を受けて細胞機能調節に働く因子について研究を行うことは、先天性心血管疾患・難治性血管病の病因および病態生理の解明のみならず、遺伝子変異によって生ずる細胞シグナル伝達異常を正常化する新しい治療ストラテジー開発の基盤となると期待される。