Project/Area Number |
18H02790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKINUMA Sei 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30372444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朝比奈 靖浩 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
渡辺 守 東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, 特別栄誉教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ヒトiPS細胞 / 肝前駆細胞 / 再生医学 / ゲノム編集 / 肝星細胞 / 疾患モデル / 肝線維化 / 胆管細胞 / 肝幹/前駆細胞 / iPS細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aim of this research project was to develop novel disease models that can mimic the pathophysiology of several liver diseases using human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells). We established the original human iPS cell lines as a model of congenital hepatic fibrosis using genome-editing technology. Analysis of the iPS cell-derived cholangiocytic organoids revealed that interleukin-8 and CTGF are responsible for the pathogenesis of congenital hepatic fibrosis. We developed an original method for differentiation of human iPS cells into hepatic stellate-like cells (iPS-HSCs). Hepatocytic maturation in iPS-derived hepatic progenitor cells, such as their capacity for albumin production, was significantly increased in direct co-culture with iPS-HSCs overexpressing LHX2. Our research indicates that studies using genetically edited iPS-derived hepatic cells will be of value for research into pathophysiology of liver diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、研究グループで独自に先天性肝線維症モデルとなるヒトiPS細胞培養系を開発した。研究結果では、本症でみられる胆管形成の異常と進行性の肝線維化の分子病態の一部が解明され、治療標的の提案がなされた。本疾患は肝移植を要することもある難治性疾患であり、その新規治療開発への応用が期待される結果だった。本成果は、国際的評価の高い専門医学誌への掲載、学会学術賞の受賞、各種メディア記事への掲載など、極めて高く評価された。また、ヒトiPS由来肝星細胞の誘導法の開発も、肝硬変を治療するための画期的創薬研究への基盤技術となることが期待され、今後の波及効果が高い研究として学会学術賞の受賞し、高く評価された。