Phosphoproteome analysis of the liver tissues with NAFLD/NASH and identification of therapeutic targets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masao  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00272980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀本 勝久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 招聘研究員 (40238803)
鍵和田 晴美  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40443204)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / リン酸化 / プロテインアレイ / 肝癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NASH is closely associated with the increase in lifestyle-related diseases and effective therapy to NASH is now under development. We developed high throughput phosphoproteome analysis system and examined liver tissues of mouse NSAH model and the patients of NASH. We identified 13 genes associated with NASH progressions and one of them was receptor of soluble factor. We also newly identified the hyper phospholylation of V-ATPase family genes in NASH-HCC. These genes could be new targets to prevent the progression of NASH and the therapy to treat NASH related HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病の増加と共に増加するNASHの成因は不明であり、有効な治療法は存在しない。申請者らは、ハイスループットで多検体のリン酸化解析を網羅的に解析する新技術プロテインアレイを確立し、マウスNASH肝発がんモデル及びNAFLD/NASH症例のリン酸化プロファイルを明らかにした。NASH病態の進行と関連する特に変動の大きな13遺伝子の中には、液性因子レセプターが含まれ、創薬の候補になり得ると考えられた。また、NASH肝癌の新たな治療標的分子としてV-ATPaseファミリー遺伝子を同定した。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による治療に抵抗性を示すNASH肝癌の新たな治療標的として有望と考えられた。