Identification of neoantigens in hepatocellular carcinoma and development of immunotherapy using genetically modified T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mizukoshi Eishiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90345611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 遺伝子改変T細胞 / ネオアンチゲン / ペプチドワクチン / 免疫療法 / エピトープ / 1細胞解析 / T細胞レセプター / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 免疫治療 / シングルセル解析 / 抗原エピトープ / ヒトテロメラーゼ逆転写酵素 / がん免疫療法 / T細胞レセプター / ペプチド / 遺伝子改変T細胞 / 腫瘍関連抗原 / 細胞傷害性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using cultured hepatocellular carcinoma cells, we identified CTL epitopes derived from neoantigen, AFP, hTERT, and MRP3, and obtained T cell receptor (TCR) genes that recognize these amino acid sequences. These were used to generate genetically modified T cells, and their cytotoxic activity was confirmed. Using patient specimens treated with peptide vaccines, we found that the novel induction of immune responses by the vaccines contributed to prolonged overall survival of the patients. These epitope-specific immune responses were detectable in the peripheral blood of patients even after 10 years of vaccine administration. We performed single-cell level transcriptome analysis including TCR repertoire information and identified molecules important for the long-term survival of antigen-specific CTLs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネオアンチゲンとは正常細胞にはなく、癌細胞に特異的に生じる遺伝子の変化に基づいた新しい癌の目印のことであり、免疫細胞の攻撃の標的となる。今回の研究では肝臓癌において、こうした目印が存在することを明らかにした。この目印を標的にして癌の治療を行う方法の1つとしてペプチドワクチンが想定されるが、本研究ではワクチンによって誘導されたリンパ球が、10年以上の長期にわたって体内に存在し、患者さんの予後に関係していること、そしてその長期生存に関わるメカニズムを明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、免疫を利用した新しい癌の治療方法の確立のために重要な知見をもたらすと考えられる。