Cell-to-cell communication and pathogenesis triggered by hepatocyte cell death in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuo Takehara  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70335355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪森 亮太郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10644685)
疋田 隼人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20623044)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 非アポトーシス型細胞死 / マクロファージ / 肝星細胞 / 酸化ストレス / GDF15 / Gab1 / オートファジー / アポトーシス / 肝発癌 / 細胞死 / ネクローシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon stimulation of hepatocyte apoptosis, mitochondrial DNA is released from mitochondria. In this project, we clarified that in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, DNase II activity in hepatocytes is decreased, resulting in insufficient mitochondrial DNA degradation and induction of non-apoptotic cell death via TRL9. In addition, we found that the interaction between hepatocytes and macrophages exacerbates hepatocellular injury, that the interaction between hepatoma cells and hepatic stellate cells promotes hepatoma cell proliferation, ad that oxidative stress induced by hepatocyte apoptosis affects tumorigenesis We also clarified the mechanism by which Gab1 inhibits apoptosis in hepatocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで肝細胞のアポトーシスについては、Bcl-2ファミリータンパクによるミトコンドリア経路を主とした制御が広く知られていたが、本研究成果の遂行により、生体内における肝細胞アポトーシスは他の分子や周辺細胞などを介して、複雑に制御されていることが明らかとなった。また、アポトーシスと非アポトーシス型細胞死が同じアポトーシス刺激から誘導されることも明らかとなり、今後肝疾患病態の解明や新たな治療薬開発に繋がることが期待される。