Identification of prognostic factors and development of preclinical POC for novel therapies for colorectal cancer based on molecular mechanisms of cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Aoi  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
青井 三千代 (小柳)  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (90432327)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞 / オルガノイド / xenograft / ゼノグラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to obtain preclinical POC for a novel treatment of colorectal cancer based on the molecular mechanism of cancer stem cells. We established a system to generate organoids derived from human clinical specimens of colorectal cancer and to quantitatively evaluate the efficacy of drugs using these organoids, as well as a system to create xenografts by transplanting these organoids into immunodeficient mice and to evaluate the efficacy of drugs against these xenografts. Using these systems, we examined the efficacy of the novel therapeutic drug candidates that the applicants had discovered in our previous studies using colon cancer cell lines, and revealed that they were effective in the systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は世界で最も多い癌のひとつであり、年間60万人以上が大腸癌で死亡している。外科的・内科的治療の向上は続いているものの、切除不能症例の根治は未だ得られていない。今日では、新たな癌組織を再構築する能力を持つものは一部の細胞のみであると理解され、このような能力をもつ癌細胞は癌幹細胞とよばれる。癌幹細胞を標的とする治療薬開発はこれまで十分に進んでいるとは言えない。大腸癌幹細胞を標的とする新規治療薬可能性を示した本研究成果は、切除不能大腸癌の根治に繋がり得るものである。