| Project/Area Number |
18H02799
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青井 貴之 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
鈴木 拓 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20381254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | iPS細胞 / オルガノイド / 腸管上皮細胞 / エピゲノム / 自然免疫 / 炎症性腸疾患 / メチル化 / IPS細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we have established organoids from intestinal epithelial cells of UC patients. We have succeeded in iPS conversion of intestinal organoids and differentiation of the cells into intestinal epithelium. We extracted DNA from the organoids of patients and the differentiated intestinal epithelial cells that originated from iPS and comprehensively analyzed the epigenomic changes. We found that epigenomic changes in transcription factors related to intestinal epithelial cell differentiation regulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は再発再燃を繰り返す原因不明の難治性疾患であるが、その発症原因は現在のところ明らかとなってはいない。本邦における患者数は増加の一途を辿り、根本的治療方法の開発が望まれている。遺伝的要因のみならず、後天的細胞機能異常がIBD発症に関与している可能性が強く示唆されている。我々は、日本人IBD患者の腸管上皮細胞からiPS細胞を樹立し、iPS細胞からさらに分化誘導された腸管上皮細胞を含む自然免疫担当細胞を用いることにより、個々の患者のエピゲノム変化をとらえるシステムを構築した。今後は、この手法を用いてIBD患者一人一人の細胞機能異常が同定し、究極の個別医療を開発につなげていく。