Novel therapeutic strategies for ventricular fibrillation as a mechanism of 3-dimensional scroll wave with filament.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI MASATOSHI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30627328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富井 直輝  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00803602)
佐久間 一郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50178597)
辻 幸臣  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (60432217)
本荘 晴朗  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (70262912)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心室細動 / 3次元スクロール / フィラメント / VFストーム / スパイラル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of VF initiation and maintenance and depicting the 3D scroll waves that sustain VF. The goal is to construct the technical foundation for the clinical application of a new myocardial ablation technique. The applicants established a rabbit VF storm model where severe arrhythmia with repeated VF occurred and an implantable cardioverter-defibrillator was frequently triggered. When we implemented our proposed “phase dispersion analysis” during VF, we succeeded in continuously capturing the stump of a stable 3D scroll wave anchored in the septum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VT/VFを駆動する3次元スクロールの理論的研究は盛んであるが、生体心でフィラメントの可視化に成功しているのは申請者のみである。理論・計算科学的研究から、スクロールの中心に位置するフィラメントは興奮性の低下した心筋において弯曲・延長・分裂することが報告されている。興奮性が異なる2種類のVFモデルを使用することで、生体心のフィラメント・キネティクスを解明し、新たな切り口からアプローチする革新的治療法開発に役立つ新知見を提供することが可能である。3次元スクロールを電極データのみから予測するプログラムの完成は、本質的な治療法の存在しなかったVF患者に対する個別化治療の確立につながる可能性がある。