Project/Area Number |
18H02804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
角田 達彦 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (10273468)
合屋 雅彦 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30521364)
古川 哲史 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80251552)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 心房細動 / ゲノム情報 / 遺伝子発現情報 / 二値分類 / ゲノム解析 / オミックス解析 / 治療応答性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Atrial fibrillation is the most common form of arrhythmia, accounting for about one-third of arrhythmias. Risk of its onset increases sharply with aging, with 10% in the 80s and 25% in the 90s. Since cardiogenic cerebral embolism, its major complication, is one of the main causes of bedridden elderly people, it should give rise to serious social problems in our country, a super-aging society. In order to solve the problems related to the prediction of the therapeutic effect of atrial fibrillation from the viewpoints of both genetic and environmental factors, in this study, we performed analyses that incorporate both genetic information and gene expression one, to develop an algorithm that can predict responsiveness to the treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた、心房細動の治療効果を予測するアルゴリズムはある程度の精度を示した。しかしながら、そのまま臨床応用する精度には達していない。解析サンプル数の拡大と、詳細な臨床情報、プロテオーム、ゲノムメチレーション情報など、他の種類の情報も含めた広範な解析により、より高精度の予測アルゴリズムの開発を目指す端緒とするものである。