Project/Area Number |
18H02805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大内 乗有 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (00595514)
坂東 泰子 (暮石泰子) 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60452190)
柴田 玲 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70343689)
近藤 和久 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90644659)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 心不全 / インクレチン / GLP-1 / マイオカイン / アディポカイン / 血管新生 / 毛細血管 / グルカゴン / 心機能 / GLP-1受容体 / GLP-1受容体作動薬 / 心血管不全 / 血管内皮機能 / 血管再生 / 細胞内シグナル / 糖尿病性心筋症 / 毛細血管障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studies the role of glucagon and GLP-1 in the regulation of myocardial angiogenesis and diabetic cardiomyopathy. (1) Using glucagon and GLP-1 knockout mice, we demonstrated that physiological concentration of glucagon can protect against heart failure, while pharmacological high dose of glucagon is harmful to cardiac function (Nishimura et al. manuscript in revise)。 (2) Our group discovered a new myokine called myonectin that is released from the skeletal muscles during exercise. And we showed that myonectin is protective against myocardial ischemia/reperfusion-mediated heart failure. So myonectin can link the mechanism why regular exercise is healthy for cardiovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年高齢化を背景に心不全や2型糖尿病患者が増加している。糖尿病に心不全が合併すると予後が極めて悪くなることが知られている。糖尿病患者の中には、冠動脈病変が無くとも、心機能が低下している例があり「糖尿病性心筋症」と呼ばれているが、その機序は未だ不明な点が多い。我々は生理的な体内濃度のグルカゴンは心不全に対し保護的に働くこと, 高用量グルカゴンは心臓に対し障害的に働くことを初めて示した。現在インクレチン関連製剤が広く用いられており、我々の研究成果は臨床所見の理解に役立つ。また我々は、マイオカインの発見により、運動が心臓機能に良い影響を与えることの機序の一端を初めて解明することができた。