Development of the new therapy for heart failure by the specific splicing variant inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIYAMA YOSHIAKI  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60372611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 哲也  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80408369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペリオスチン / 心不全 / 腎不全 / エクソソーム / スプライシングバリアント / 心筋幹細胞 / 慢性腎不全 / 線維化 / splicing variant / heart failure
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a periostin splicing variant that exerts a cardioprotective effect on exosome expression in the heart when myocardial stem cells secrete exosomes. As a result, it was confirmed that the cardiomyocyte proliferation effect was observed, and as a result, the deterioration of cardiac function with AMI was suppressed.
In a rhabdomyolytic renal failure model with intramuscular injection of 50% glycerol, we confirmed that inhibition of a specific periostin variant exerts a reno-protective effect.
Injecting the abnormal splicing gene of clinical cardiomyopathy, we confirmed that inhibition of periostin has a cardio-protective effect on a mouse model of cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓に存在する心筋幹細胞から分泌されるペリオスチンが心筋細胞増殖効果を持っており心不全も治療てきることから治療薬の候補となることを見出した。臨床の心不全症例に心臓にウイルスベクターを用いて遺伝子発現させることで心機能を改善する可能性が考えられた。一方で、腎不全モデルにおいてはペリオスチンを抑制することが急性腎不全の腎機能低下を抑制することを見出した。急性腎不全症例の急性期に抗体を用いてペリオスチンを抑制することによって腎保護効果を期待することができる。また、心筋症マウスへのペリオスチン抑制が心保護効果につながることがしめされたので、抗体などのよる治療が将来的に応用される可能性が考えられた。