Basic research for the development of innovative therapeutic approaches against heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OIKE Yuichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90312321)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / ANGPTL2 / 心筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed a molecular mechanism underlying the enhancement of mitochondrial energy metabolism in cardiomyocytes by ANGPTL2 suppression. Suppressing ANGPTL2 expression in cardiomyocytes enhances mitochondrial respiratory function by increasing the respiratory chain complex II and decreases the production of reactive oxygen species. Moreover, we identified a novel lncRNA Caren and demonstrated that Caren functions in cardioprotection by enhancing mitochondrial biogenesis and inhibiting the activation of DNA damage response in cardiomyocytes. We also found that the expression level of Caren decreases in cardiomyocytes of failing heart and showed that re-expression of Caren in cardiomyocytes could be a novel therapeutic strategy against heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、心筋細胞におけるミトコンドリアエネルギー代謝機能の改善が、心不全の新たな治療戦略として有効であることを明らかにするなど、新規治療法開発につながる重要な基盤研究となった。さらに、本研究の成果は、心筋細胞におけるミトコンドリアエネルギー代謝機能制御機構として、ANGPTL2抑制による呼吸鎖複合体IIの活性促進や新規lncRNAであるCarenによるミトコンドリア生合成促進などの作用機序の解明といった学術的意義も有する。