Elucidation of the molecular mechanism and regulation of T-cell senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SANO Motoaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30265798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炎症制御 / 線維化制御 / 心不全 / 慢性腎臓病 / 糖尿病 / 慢性炎症 / オステオポンチン / 免疫老化 / 線維化 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 肥満 / 老化 / 飽和脂肪酸 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of fat in visceral adipose tissue causes chronic inflammation due to infiltration of immune cells, mainly macrophages. We have found that osteopontin secreted by senescent T cells is involved in chronic inflammation in visceral adipose tissue. In the present study, we found that removal of senescent T cells by targeting PD-1 (Programmed cell death protein 1) improves glucose metabolism. This method would also remove activated T cells, which is not desirable. Regulation of transcriptional activity of osteopontin is important as a therapeutic target. We have been trying to clarify the mechanism of activation and regulation of the transcriptional activity of osteopontin, which is observed not only in visceral obesity but also in myocardial infarction and diabetic kidney disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満にともなうメタボリック症候群は、心筋梗塞、慢性腎臓病、心不全を引き起こし、健康長寿の妨げになる。これらの併存疾患の発症を予防するためには、肥満に伴う全身の炎症状態を軽減する必要がある。我々の研究は、オステオポンチンが心血管内分泌疾患発症を予測する、あるいは、治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーとして有用であることを明らかにしただけでなく、治療標的としても有望であることを明らかにした。