Comprehensive analysis of airway epithelial cell-dendritic cell interactions in allergen sensitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50447306)
鈴木 浩太郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90554634)
玉地 智宏  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20456015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 気道上皮細胞 / 樹状細胞 / スーパーエンハンサー / 上皮細胞 / 相互作用 / 網羅的解析 / 喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that the interactions between airway epithelial cells and immune cells such as T cells, dendritic cells (DCs), and innate lymphocytes are important in the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma, but the details remain unclear. In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms of the interactions between airway epithelial cells and DCs under allergen stimulation by using efficient isolation methods of airway epithelial cells and DCs and recent analytical techniques such as RNA-sequencing and chromatin immunoprecipitation-sequencing. The results showed that complex cell-cell interactions between airway epithelial cells and DCs are induced during the allergic airway inflammation, resulting in the changes in characteristics of monocyte-derived dendritic cells and the dynamic changes of inflammation types from type 1 to type 2 and type 2+3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気管支喘息は人口の約6%が罹患するアレルギー性呼吸器疾患である。吸入ステロイド薬が普及した現在においても、依然として十分なコントロールが得られない難治性喘息患者が5%程度存在し、新たなコンセプトに基づく治療法の開発が待たれる。本研究により、アレルギー性気道炎症誘導時の気道上皮細胞と樹状細胞のスーパーエンハンサーとスーパーエンハンサー関連遺伝子が明らかとなり、喘息の発症機構の一端が明らかになった。さらなる研究により、アレルギー性気道炎症の誘導に関与する気道上皮細胞と樹状細胞の相互作用を制御する重要因子が同定され、新たな病態の理解に基づく創薬基盤が確立されることが期待される。