Generation of lung organ derived from rat ES cells in FGF10 deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saijo Yasuo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10270828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹岡 俊邦  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50222005)
味岡 洋一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80222610)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺再生 / 胚盤胞補完法 / ES細胞 / 異種間キメラ / FGF10 / ES細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blastocyst complementation enables the generation of transplantable organs from pluripotent stem cells (PSCs) in animal models. Pancreases and kidneys have been generated from PSCs via blastocyst complementation in rodent models. Here, we report the generation of lungs using mouse embryonic stem cells (ESCs) in aFgf10 Ex1mut/Ex3mut mice via blastocyst complementation. Complementation with ESCs enabled Fgf10-deficient mice to survive to adulthood without abnormalities. Not only the generated lung alveolar parenchyma, but also the interstitial portions including vascular endothelial cells, vascular and parabronchial smooth muscle cells, and connective tissues were largely originated from the injected ESCs. These data indicated that Fgf10 Ex1mut/Ex3mut blastocysts may provide an organ niche for lung generation, and blastocyst complementation could be applied as a viable approach to generating whole lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植の最大の課題は、提供臓器が足りないことである。多能性幹細胞由来の肺を作ることが出来れば、この課題は解決可能である。肺を欠損するマウスの発生初期の胚盤胞に、正常なES細胞を注入してマウス産仔を得た。このマウスには正常の肺が発生しており、肺細胞の大部分はES細胞由来であった。また、このマウスは成獣まで生きることが出来た。この研究は、肺を欠損する動物において多能性幹細胞由来の肺を作り出すことができることを示した研究成果である。この研究を更にすすめ大型動物でヒト多能性幹細胞由来の肺をくつることが理論上可能であることが明らかとなった。