Development of novel therapeutics that utilize driver oncogene-induced senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (70467281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 哲成  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30621635)
湯川 博  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 招へい教員 (30634646)
田中 一大  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40809810)
芳川 豊史  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00452334)
川口 晃司  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (10402611)
川井 久美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (50362231)
横井 香平  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60378007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変異KRAS / 細胞老化 / 肺癌 / 創薬 / 創薬研究 / ドライバー癌遺伝子 / ドライバー遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a treatment for mutant KRAS based on the phenomenon of oncogene-induced cellular senescence (OIS) that inhibits proliferation. Using an immortalized normal human bronchial epithelial cell line that expresses mutant KRAS under the control, we performed a pooled shRNA library screening. Gene X was identified as a promising target, followed by high-throughput screening with a compound library to identify multiple candidate compounds that inhibit gene X. However, we stopped the project because of difficulty in developing a further assay system to evaluate inhibitory efficacy of identified compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変異KRASは固形癌において最も高頻度なドライバー癌遺伝子である。ドライバー癌遺伝子は癌細胞の増殖や生存に必須とされ、有効な治療標的となる。本課題は、未だ高い効果を示す治療が開発されていない変異KRAS肺癌の治療開発に取り組んだ。成果として治療標的候補遺伝子Xを特定し、同遺伝子の阻害作用を示すコンパウンドも特定した。変異KRAS癌の治療開発に役立つ知見を得たと考える。