Diagnosis and remedy for mitochondria-related nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takaaki Abe  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミトコンドリア関連腎症 / MA-5 / GDF15 / PET / ミトコンドリア腎症 / 診断と治療 / GDF-15 / ミトコンドリア病 / インドール化合物 / ATP / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア関連腎疾患 / Mitochonic acid 5(MA-5) / ミトフィリン / ミトコンドリアROS / 新規マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial disease is one kind of intractable disease for which the diagnosis is still complicated by the distinct lack of sensitive and specific biomarkers and remedies.We reported that a new indole-derivative drug, MA-5, improved the cardiac and renal respiration and prolonged survival in diseas model mice carrying a deleted mitochondrial DNA mutation that makes it suitable for evaluating the phenotype of human mitochondrial diseases and renal diseases. In addition, mitochondrial disease is one kind of intractable disease for which the diagnosis is still complicated by the distinct lack of sensitive and specific biomarkers.
We found the potential biomarkers for mitochondrial dysfunction to improve diagnoses and develop new medicines to ameliorate the mitochondrial diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりミトコンドリア機能異常の診断が容易となり、患を早期に予見してその抑制・予防に利用される社会が実現される。またミトコンドリアと疾患の関連が明らかになり、AKI、シスプラチン腎症だけ無くミトコンドリア関連腎症であるAKIや虚血性腎症に用いる治療法の開発に役に立つと考えられた。