The role of MAGI-2 in maintenance of slit-diaphragm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA KATSUHIKO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60449064)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 蛋白尿 / ポドサイト / スリット膜 / MAI-2 / MAGI-2 / Dendrin / 腎臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the role of Membrane-associated guanylate kinase inverted 2 (MAGI-2) to investigate the mechanisms that orchestrate the localization of SD associated proteins. We found that MAGI-2 downregulation coincides with a reduced expression of SD associated proteins in a human kidney , and that a podocyte-specific deficiency of MAGI-2 in mice derogates the localization of Nephrin and Neph1. Although a deficiency of zonula occuldens-1 (ZO-1) downregulated the endogenous Neph1 expression, MAGI-2 recovered the Neph1 expression at the cellular edge in cultured mouse podocytes. Futhermore, overexpression of MAGI-2 preserved Nephrin localization on cell-cell contacts. Thus, the localization of Nephrin and Neph1 in intercellular junctions is regulated mainly via the PDZ domains of MAGI-2 together with other scaffold proteins. In summary, MAGI-2 stabilizes the localization of SD backbone proteins via its PDZ domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、血清蛋白の最終濾過障壁であるスリット膜の維持にMAGI-2が重要な働きを果たしていることがわかった。また、ヒト腎疾患でMAGI-2の発現が低下していることから、MAGI-2の発現を制御することが、慢性腎臓病に対する新いターゲットになることが判明した。