| Project/Area Number |
18H02824
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三村 維真理 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00727084)
平川 陽亮 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10780736)
稲城 玲子 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (50232509)
田中 哲洋 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90508079)
西 裕志 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90784174)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 低酸素 / HIF / 慢性腎臓病 / ミトコンドリア / CKD |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed metabolic reprogramming in the tubulointerstitium under hypoxic conditions, which is a final common pathway of progression of chronic kidney disease. We evaluated metabolic reprogramming of cultured tubular cells exposed to hypoxia. By evaluating changes of expression of molecules involved in energy metabolism and products of energy metabolism such as TCA cycle, we clarified roles of molecules involved in metabolic reprogramming. Further, we clarified a role of HIF in metabolic reprogramming by pharmacological activation of HIF. We also clarified a pathogenic role of metabolic reprogramming induced by HIF activation in animal models of kidney disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「低酸素によるCKD 進行機転」は腎臓病のすべての病期における進行機転を説明する独創的かつ合理的な機序であり、そこにおける代謝リプログラミングの詳細を解明することは、これをターゲットとした新しい治療法の確立に繋がる。更に、得られた知見及び方法論は、腎臓病学において重要であるのみならず、脳血管障害、虚血性心疾患などの他の重要分野においても幅広い展開と応用が可能で、社会的貢献度も高く、大いに発展性が期待できる。