Selective differentiation of adult renal cell types from human iPS cells using single cell analyses of the differentiation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Osafune Kenji  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (80502947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60506765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 単一細胞解析 / 分化機構 / 分化誘導 / 腎臓 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the differentiation mechanisms of adult renal cell types, such as the epithelial cells constituting glomeruli, renal tubules and collecting ducts, by single cell RNA sequencing analyses on the in vitro differentiation culture systems from human iPS cell-derived nephron progenitor cells and ureteric bud cells into nephron and collecting duct organoids, respectively. In addition, we performed an unbiased screening of growth factors and chemical compounds to find the factors that regulate the selective differentiation into the adult renal cell types in the organoid culture systems. Based on the findings obtained from these two analyses, we developed the directed differentiation methods from human iPS cells into the adult renal cell types, which will contribute to the development of iPS cell-based regenerative therapies, disease modeling, drug discovery and toxicology screening for kidney diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、ヒトの成体腎細胞の分化機構が解明され、発生生物学の進展に寄与する。また、ヒトiPS細胞から糸球体、尿細管、集合管などの成体腎細胞を選択的に作製する方法を開発することにより、腎疾患に対する再生医療、腎疾患モデル作製と創薬、薬剤の腎毒性評価系の開発などに貢献する。そして、根治的治療法の少ない腎疾患に対する新規治療法が開発され、患者さんのQOL向上と新規医療技術の開発により我が国の医薬品・医療産業界の発展に貢献することが期待される。