Next generation therapy of podocytopathy developed by renal organoid
Project/Area Number |
18H02827
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒岡 利和 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (40437661)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 腎臓病 / オルガノイド / ポドサイト / ネフローゼ症候群 / ネフロン前駆細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kidney cells change dramatically their character when they are cultured in dishes. Utilizing recently developed techniques, we generated kidney organoids from mouse kidney progenitor cells and established a method to induce injury and analyze the responses. We previously found that when a portion of kidney cells are injured, other cells are secondarily damaged in a mouse model. In the present study, we found this damage spreading is reproduced in kidney organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
試験管内で腎臓病を再現可能になったので、薬剤の効果検証やスクリーニングが容易になり、腎臓病の治療法の開発に役立つと期待される。