Molecular mechanisms by which the immune response to dermatomyositis-specific self-antigens forms the pathology of dermatomyositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2020)
University of Tsukuba (2018)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO MANABU  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90272591)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膠原病 / 自己免疫 / T細胞 / 皮膚免疫 / 皮膚 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dermatomyositis is one of the connective tissue diseases and is included in the designated intractable diseases in Japan. Until now, there have been few suitable mouse models for this disease, which has been a barrier to elucidation of its pathophysiology and development of treatment methods. In recent years, disease-specific autoantibodies have been identified in dermatomyositis, and it is considered that this immune response may be the key to clarify the molecular mechanisms of the disease. In this study, we have established a mouse model that induces experimental myositis by immunizing the human TIF1γ protein, which is a major target of such autoantibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗TIF1γ抗体は皮膚筋炎の代表的な自己抗体であり、本抗体陽性の皮膚筋炎患者は、小児であれば顕著な筋力低下、成人であれば内臓悪性腫瘍の合併も高率であり、現在のところ、非特異的な免疫抑制療法のみである。本研究で樹立したマウスモデルは、患者の体内で起こっている自己免疫機序を忠実に模していると考えられ、より特異的な筋炎治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。