The development and functional regulation of tissue macrophages by resident mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsue Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10250424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 悠美  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10402067)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマクロファージ / マスト細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that tissue macrophages are involved not only in the clearance of foreign materials such as microorganisms by phagosytosis, but also in the pathogenic reactions such as inflammation, immunity, allergic reactions, and tissue repairs in many diseases. Tissue-resident mast cells, on the other hand, are involved not only in allergic inflammation as effector cells, but also in responses such as immunity, inflammation, and repair of tissues. In this study, we discovered macrophage progenitor cells (named TRMP cells) that are found in the abdominal cavity and skin of mice, and we proved that tissue-resident mast cells in the abdominal cavity and skin control the numbers of tissue macrophages by promoting the presence of TRMP cells. We reveled that TRMP cells were strictly controlled by tissue mast cells and were important for the development of tissue-resident macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらのマスト細胞とマクロファージの組織における分化を介した関係は、新しく見出した研究成果である。この関係は、上記「研究成果の概要」の冒頭に述べた組織マクロファージとマスト細胞の従来の機能と様々な疾患の病態にかかわっている可能性があり、病態制御の新規の制御点となる可能性がある。その意味で、本研究は、炎症・アレルギーが関与する疾患の新しい治療法の新規作用点となる可能性を秘めており、その基盤を提供する意味で意義があると考えられる。