Evaluation of bone as a hematopoietic macroenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yoshio  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80397885)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨髄環境 / 造血 / 骨組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the analysis of bone marrow (BM) lipid mediators, the stimulation of sympathetic nervous system (SNS) leads to the increased expression of receptor type transcription factor, PPARδ in BM neutrophil precursors. ω3 fatty acids in the food stimulate PPARδ and induce the production of a regulator of BM vascular permeability. In addition, SNS signal induces the hypoxia in the BM microenvironment, which leads to the production of FGF23 from erythroblasts. FGF23 in the BM microenvironment suppresses the function of CXCR4 in hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells, which regulates the trafficking of these cells between BM and circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄移植は難治性造血器疾患に対して治癒を望める非常に重要な治療法です。近年では、サイトカインG-CSFを健常人に投与することで、本来ほぼ骨髄にしか存在しない造血幹細胞を末梢血に動員してこれを集め、骨髄の代わりに移植する末梢血幹細胞移植が主流となりました。しかし、G-CSFによる動員はその効果発現メカニズムの理解が不十分であり、また10-20%程度の予知できない動員不全のケースがあり、臨床的に問題です。本研究成果は、動員を起こさせるのに必須の骨髄内因子を発見するとともに、食餌中の特定の脂質が動員不全の鍵として働いていることを明らかにしています。臨床現場の問題解決につながる成果です。