| Project/Area Number |
18H02838
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Inaba Toshiya 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60281292)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長町 安希子 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (20585153)
松井 啓隆 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (60379849)
金井 昭教 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60549567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 骨髄異形成症候群 / 造血不全 / モノソミー7 / サイトカイン / Samd9/9L / エンドソーム / 受容体代謝 / MDS / Samd9/9L / サイトカイン受容体 / トランスフェリン / Samd9/L / 表面受容体代謝 / 造血障害 / エンドソーム交通 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Samd9 and Samd9L (hereafter Samd9/9L) are leukemia- and MDS- suppressor genes on 7q. Recent studies have indicated that gain-of-function mutations cause multiple organ failure including inherited bone marrow failure syndromes that are now designated as "Samd9/9L syndrome". Using Crispr/Cas9 technology, we established and analyzed a mice model carrying one of the causing mutations. The endocytosis of ligand-bound growth factors, as well as transferrin receptors was perturbed in the bone marrow, testis and kidney. In addition, enhanced lysosome function promoted cytokine receptor metabolism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)は、白血病と同程度の頻度であり、血液疾患として稀なものではないが、かつて「不応性貧血」とか「くすぶり型白血病」とか呼ばれていたことが端的に示すように、造血不全と腫瘍の両方の性格を持つ難治性疾患である。Samd9/9L遺伝子は、その欠損がMDSを発症することが知られていたが、今回その機能亢進が造血不全を引き起こすことがヒトとマウスで確認された。MDSという難解な疾患の本質に迫る手がかりを与える研究成果であり、海外の研究者からも大きな反響があった。