Investigation of mechanisms for leukemia developments and progress by single cell profiling of mesenchymal niches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kunisaki Yuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80737099)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / 骨髄微小環境 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 白血病 / シングルセル解析 / 造血幹細胞 / 癌微小環境 / ニッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Niches” play important roles in supporting hematopoiesis and are constituted with various cells including mesenchymal stem cells in bone marrow. This study aimed to classify the mesenchymal stem cells according to their functions such as niches for hematopoiesis, regenerative capability, differentiating capacity, etc., which will lead to development of new methods for tissue regeneration.
Furthermore, genetic insults including tissue injuries and aging on bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells might raise “tumorigenic microenvironments” that promote malignant transformation or selection of malignant clones. Therefore, understanding of the mutual interaction between hematopoietic cells and their microenvironments is essential. The anatomical and functional interactions between tumor cells and their microenvironments are essential to efficiently control tumor cells. The outcome that this study has achieved may add new concept as “anti-cancer niche” to cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍は、最も多くの死因を占めておりその克服は現在においても重要な課題である。本研究課題が対象とする造血器腫瘍においても、その発症率は高齢で高くなる傾向にあり、その原因解明は重要であると考えられる。よって加齢、造血器腫瘍による骨髄微小環境の変化を詳細に解析し、微小環境と腫瘍細胞の相互作用を明らかにした本研究成果は、病態の理解のみならず、新たながん治療へ貢献することが期待される。