"Chronoallergology" Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Atsuhito  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80317445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアレルギー / 概日時計 / マスト細胞 / 時間医学 / 老化 / circadian clock / mast cells / allergy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mast cell-intrinsic circadian clock regulates IgE- and IL-33-mediated mast cell activation, both of which are key events in the development of allergic disease. However, the details of circadian regulation of mast cell function related to allergic diseases are not fully understood. This study reveals that (1) about 100 genes exhibit a time-of-day-dependent variation in mast cells relying on the mast cell clock activity, (2) aged mice show weak circadian clock activity and IgE-mediated mast cell activation, (3)SR9009, a chemical compound stimulating core clock gene, Rev-Erb, inhibits IgE-mediated mast cell activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー疾患の時間医学「時間アレルギー学」の基礎研究は、研究代表者が2011年に論文を発表したことが端緒となり、以来この分野をリードしている。本研究はこの独自性のある研究をさらに進展させるものとして位置づけられる。本研究成果である(1)マスト細胞内において概日時計によって制御される遺伝子群の同定(2)老化に伴う概日時計機能の減衰とそのアレルギー反応への影響(3)概日時計を制御する化合物のアレルギー反応抑制作用の同定は、アレルギー疾患における時間依存的な病態の理解を進め、老化という生理学的要因がアレルギーに及ぼす影響を明らかにし、また非免疫学的な発想の創薬を発展させるための基盤となる。