Development of a preventive strategy for allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Saito Hirohisa  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 所長室, 研究所長補佐 (40130166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発症予防 / アレルギー疾患 / 抗IgE抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the administration of anti-IgE antibody to pregnant mouse suppressed the production of antigen-specific IgE antibody in pups and thus prevent the development of food allergy. On the other hand, other immune responses such as antigen-specific T cell responses and IgG antibody production were not altered, which indicated the effect of anti-IgE antibody is IgE specific. Although the duration of the effect of anti-IgE antibody varied depending on the mouse strains, inhibition of IgE antibody production was observed in all strains. In addition, the administration of anti-IgE antibody during the neonatal period showed comparable effect with those in the pregnancy period. Taken together, the administration of anti-IgE antibody during pregnancy or neonatal period could be a promising strategy to prevent allergic diseases in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー疾患の患者数が増え続けており、現在では国民の3人に1人が何らかのアレルギーを持っていると言われています。一旦発症したアレルギー疾患を完全に治すことができる治療は存在しないため、アレルギー疾患の発症を抑制する方法の開発が期待されています。本研究では、妊娠中のマウスに抗IgE抗体を投与すると、生まれてきた仔マウスが一定期間IgE抗体を産生しないこと、その結果、仔マウスにおいて食物アレルギーの発症を予防できることを明らかにしました。本方法はIgE抗体以外の免疫系には影響がないことから、実現可能なアレルギー疾患発症予防法になり得る可能性がある。今後、臨床応用を目指した検討を行う必要がある。