Vaccine development against tuberculosis and AIDS by the use of lipid immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Masahiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (80333532)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリポペプチド / MHC / 脂質免疫 / ワクチン / 結核 / エイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent evidence indicated that lipopeptides comprise a novel class of antigen recognized by T cells. We aimed at elucidating how this immune pathway functions and establishing valuable small animal models that are suitable for lipopeptide immunity research, hoping to contribute to the development of new type of vaccines. Indeed, we were able to establish murine models equipped with the ability to respond to lipopeptides when sensitized with lipopeptide-loaded BCG vaccines. Therefore, this study served to construct an important basis for developing a new type of lipopeptide vaccines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスリポペプチドを標的とした新しい免疫応答がどのようにして起きるのか、そのメカニズムを明らかにしました。またリポペプチド免疫を起こりやすくしたマウスモデルを樹立し、どのようにリポペプチドを接種すればリポペプチド特異的免疫応答が効率的に惹起できるのか、その方法を発見しました。これらの成果は、リポペプチドを主体とした新しいタイプのワクチン開発へと結実する可能性があります。