Induction of HIV neutralizing antibodies by anti-idiotype antibodies
Project/Area Number |
18H02854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsushita Shuzo 熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 教授 (00199788)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 感染症 / 内科 / ウイルス / HIV-1 / AIDS / 中和抗体 / 抗イディオタイプ抗体 / イディオタイプワクチン / エイズワクチン開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a panel of anti-idiotype antibodies against the HIV neutralizing antibodies such as V3 antibody (1C10) and CD4i antibodies (4E9C, 916B2). B cells recognized by these anti-idiotype antibodies are obtained from the peripheral blood of HIV-infected cases by single cell sorting, and their biological activities are under investigation. In addition, in the analysis using 5 anti-idiotype antibodies against 1C10, # 102-reactive cells were found in the early stage of infection, # 87 in the middle stage of infection, # 103 in the late stage of infection were found. In the case of # 92 the binding cells were found in the early to middle stage, and #103 cells that bound in the middle to late stages were observed. These data suggest the stepwise induction of neutralizing antibody-producing B cells with multiple anti-idiotype antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HIV感染予防に有効なワクチンが開発できない理由として、中和抗体の誘導が困難という問題がある。近年、広範囲のHIVを中和する抗体分離されたが、その誘導は成功していない。我々は、single cell sortingによって、中和抗体に対する多様な抗イディオタイプ抗体を作成する方法を確立した。抗イディオタイプ抗体は、中和抗体の抗原認識部位に反応し、一部は標的エピトープに類似した構造を取る。本研究の目的は、多様な抗イディオタイプ抗体パネルを作成して、中和抗体産生B細胞集団を解析し、その前駆細胞を同定することにある。これによってHIVワクチン開発への新しい道が開ける。